SHS wrestling

Sheridan’s Hunter Goodwin comes up with a big take down during his match against Thunder Basin’s Jais Rose Friday, Feb. 12, 2021. The Broncs finished the regular season undefeated.

SHERIDAN — The Sheridan High School wrestling team completed its regular season with wins against Green River and Thunder Basin Friday night. The 54-19 victory over Green River and 42-27 win over Thunder Basin gives the Broncs an undefeated end to their regular season.

Sheridan hosts Thunder Basin and Campbell County as part of the 4A Northeast regional competition next Friday.

Sheridan vs. Green River, 54-19

106 — Kale Knezovich (Green River) over Cole Riesen by major decision (11-3)

113 — Kolten Powers over Jacob Cook by pin (4:57)

120 — Thomas Dalton (Green River) over Landon Wood by decision (6-0)

126 — Conner Todd (Green River) over Dylan Goss by pin (1:15)

132 — Hunter Goodwin over Ethan Guzman by pin (0:50)

138 — Reese Osborne over Hunter Davis by technical fall (17-1, 3:54)

145 — Dane Steel over Brett Stanton by pin (0:53)

152 — Zach Weipert (Green River) over Rudy Osborne by pin (1:43)

160 — Colson Coon by forfeit

170 — Hayden Crow over Max Orr by pin (1:07)

182 — Brock Steel by forfeit

195 — Jim Strobbe over Michael Cynova (Green River) by major decision (9-0)

220 — Quinton Mangus over Deylin Miller by decision (6-2)

285 — Justin Vela by forfeit

Sheridan vs. Thunder Basin, 42-27

106 — Cole Riesen over Blaize Burrow by pin (1:37)

113 — Antonio Avila (Thunder Basin) over Kolten Powers by decision (6-3)

120 — Alex Draper (Thunder Basin) over Landon Wood by pin (1:42)

126 — Jeric Igo (Thunder Basin) over Dylan Goss by pin (0:53)

132 — Hunter Goodwin over Jais Rose by pin (3:19)

138 — Reese Osborne by forfeit

145 — Seamus Casey (Thunder Basin) over Dane Steel by sudden victory (4-2)

152 — Cael Porter (Thunder Basin) over Terran Grooms by decision (6-5)

160 — Colson Coon over Deyton Johnson by pin (0:48)

170 — Hayden Crow over Aden Jorgensen by pin 2:34

182 — Brock Steel over Aidyn Mitchell by pin (0:02)

195 — Dillon Glick (Thunder Basin) over Jim Strobbe by decision (3-1)

220 — Lane Catlin (Thunder Basin) over Quinton Mangus by decision (4-1)

285 — Justin Vela over Dylan Skillings by pin (2:56)

Recommended for you